Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis iturii 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Synodontis iturii Steindachner, 1911
Synonym(s):
Synodontis ituriensis Boulenger, 1920
Synodontis melanostictus iturii Steindachner, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: There is very little information available about Synodontis iturii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Synodontis iturii is only known from the type locality Mawambi on the Ituri River, Democratic Republic of the Congo. The species may be more widespread than is currently known. More information is needed on the species distribution before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Synodontis iturii is only known from the type locality Mawambi on the Ituri River, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Synodontis iturii is a benthopelagic species. It is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The war and coltan mining in the northeast of the Democratic Republic of the Congo causes deforestation. Panning for gold causes diversions of the water and compaction of the sand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Synodontis iturii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182077A7787056. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided