Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycinus tholloni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus tholloni (Pellegrin, 1901)
Synonym(s):
Alestes tholloni Pellegrin, 1901
Alestobrycon tholloni (Pellegrin, 1901)
Taxonomic Notes: Brycinus tholloni is close to Brycinus bartoni, Brycinus longipinnis, Brycinus derhami and Brycinus intermedius. It is distinguished from the first three species by higher number of scales above the lateral line (6 1/2 vs. 5 1/2) and from B. intermedius by a higher number of branched anal rays and lateral line scales (22-25 and 34-38 vs. 19-21 and 31-35, respectively).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is reasonably widespread and there are no major current threats known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A rather rare Lower Guinea endemic found in the upper Ogowe, Nyanga (south Gabon) and Kouilou (Congo) basins.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is pelagic.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no threats. The locality on the Lower Kouilou River is possibly threatened. The Dimonika Biosphere Reserve has not been managed since 1997 due to civil unrest. A potential threat to the species is gold mining, where this would lead to high levels of sedimentation and canalisation (it is not though that mercury will be used). An additional There is a potential threat is the construction of a dam (Sunda) on the Lower Kouilou, which was started before the war and stopped in 1997. It is likely to start again. It is not known if the reservoir that would be formed would impact the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Brycinus tholloni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182072A7784472. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided