Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gobiocichla ethelwynnae 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Gobiocichla ethelwynnae Roberts, 1982
Synonym(s):
Gobiocichla ethelwyannae Roberts, 1982
Taxonomic Notes: Although the species has been assumed to be an inhabitant of rapids Teugels et al. (1992) have collected it in both rapids and in non-rapidly flowing stretches of the Cross River.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The upper Cross locations are being impacted by deforestation. The species is known from maximum of two localities. Both the EOO and the AOO qualify for the Endangered category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a Lower Guinea endemic, occurring in the upper Cross River, where it has been collected from the main channel below Mamfe to the junction with the southern Munaya River.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<2000
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gobiocichla ethylwynnae occurs near river banks, primarily in small caves and cracks in stones, in flowing water with high turbulence and water speed. It is found only in rocky habitats with little or no sand or gravel. Gobiocichla ethylwynnae presumably feeds upon plants and other organisms which grow attached to the rocky substrate. It forages on algae using specialised, abrupt movements of the head. It is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The upper Cross locations are being impacted by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Gobiocichla ethelwynnae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182037A7799466. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided