Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus horsti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus horsti
Species Authority: Hobbs & Means, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Big Blue Spring Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus horsti has been assessed as Endangered under criteria B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 98 km2 and is only known from 2 locations in Marion County, Florida. While both sites fall with national parkland, both tourism and pollution of the freshwater aquifer from neighboroghing pollution sources poses a threat to this species. Further research on the population trends of this species is needed given its restricted range.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in two localities in Jefferson and Leon counties, Florida and possibly in one other, but this is a questionable sighting and yet to be positively confirmed (Hobbs and Means 1972). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 98 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Big Blue Spring population of this species may be very large (Hobbs and Means 1972).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subterranean springs (Hobbs and Means 1972).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The springs in which this species is found, are tourist attractions but swimming is not recommended due to the presence of alligators. Further research is needed on the impact of tourism on these springs (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species is very likely susceptible to pollution of the groundwater aquifer (NatureServe 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). One of the springs in which this species is found is surrounded by a national wildlife refuge. Further research is needed on the population trends.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus horsti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided