Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus haasianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbus haasianus
Species Authority: David, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Sickle barb, Sickle-fin barb, Sicklefin barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus woehlerti Trewavas, 1938
Puntius wöhlerti (Trewavas, 1938)
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Barbus (Cyprinidae) is restricted to a small number of species mainly inhabiting the European ichthyographic region including Northeast Africa. Most of the African species which are currently included in the genus, taxonomically do not appear to be closely related to the genus Barbus sensu strictu. However, no attempts have yet been made at an adequate nomenclature of the African forms. We therefore follow Berrebi et al. (1996) and use in this assessment the term ‘Barbus’ for the cyprinid fish species which were previously considered as Barbus (Seegers et al. unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T., Tweddle, D. & Vreven, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. Although there are threats known in the Luapula-Mweru region (overfishing) and in the Katanga region (mining), the species has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa. In east Africa, the species was regionally assessed as Vulnerable as it is restricted to the Lower Shire River in Malawi.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the southern half of Africa, from the Democratic Republic of Congo to Botswana and Namibia

Central Africa: Barbus haasianus is known from the Zambian Congo and Lufirae systems. It has also been recorded from Sandoa, This species is known from upper Kasai system.

Eastern Africa: this species occurs in the Lower Shire River, Malawi

Southern Africa:It is widely distributed in the upper Zambezi system (Tweddle et al. 2004) and also in the Kafue, Okavango, Zambian Congo, Lower Zambezi and Pungwe systems (Skelton 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant and widespread and thus the populations are healthy (Tweddle et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Barbus haasianus is a very small benthopelagic species that is common throughout the marshes in shallow water (Tweddle and Willoughby 1979). It inhabits swamps and floodplains in well-vegetated habitats (Skelton 1993). It makes lateral movements onto floodplains to spawn as the floodwaters rise (Tweddle et al. 2004), when the males assume a rose-red colour.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for consumption and the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Barbus haasianus is commercially important as an aquarium species. There are local threats known in the Luapula-Mweru region (overfishing) and in the Katanga region (mining).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has some protection in reserves, such as the Kafue National Park. Research is needed into the biology and ecology of this species, as well as monitoring of the populations.

Citation: Bills, R., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T., Tweddle, D. & Vreven, E. 2010. Barbus haasianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided