Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus delicatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus delicatus
Species Authority: Hobbs & Franz, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Big-cheeked Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus delicatus has been assessed as Critically Endangered (possibly extinct) B1ab(iii)+B2ab(iii). This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) less than 100 km², an area of occupancy (AOO) of 0.06 m², and is only known from one location. It has not been seen since 1976, however targeted surveys are required to determine whether it is in fact Extinct. This species habitat is under threat from activities such as snorkelling, SCUBA diving and swimming, and resulting pollution.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from its type locality, a single spring within Ocala Natural Forest, Lake County, Florida (Hobbs and Franz 1986). This species has a distribution of less than 100 km².
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In a study conducted by Relyea et al. (1976), one specimen was found outside of the subterranean system resting on a pile of loose debris and a second specimen was found at the main cave entrance by the main boil (an upheaval of water at the surface). Hobbs and Franz (1986) anticipate that the population of this species is small and that is why so few have been recorded. One more specimen of this species was collected in 1986 while seining the vegetation around a spring pool (P Moler pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subterranean waters and springs (Hobbs and Franz 1986). This species is found in one pool where the water enters from numerous small openings and cracks, none of which are large enough for a person to enter (Hobb and Franz 1986). The spring is covered by numerous boils (upheaval of water at the surface) (Hobbs and Franz 1986). The substrate varies from sand to limestone rocks and boulders (Hobbs and Franz 1986). It is unknown how P. delicatus receives nutrients, however there is loose debris that accumulates in stagnant areas near the spring boils (Hobbs and Franz 1986).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by disturbance from tourism. The spring is a major tourist attraction which is used for fishing, snorkelling, swimming, and is popular with SCUBA divers (Ocala National Forest Visitor Centre 2008), resulting in degraded habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Surveys are needed to confirm the presence of this species.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus delicatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided