Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus barbiger

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus barbiger
Species Authority: Fitzpatrick, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Jackson Prairie Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus barbiger has been assessed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species and more precise information on its range. Many threats are causing a decline in the quality of habitat for this species, therefore, given further information on its distribution and abundance it may be uplisted to a threat category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Jackson Prairie area, chiefly in Newton and Scott, Jasper, Smith and Rankin Counties, Mississippi (Adams 2008). This species has a distribution of approximately 3079 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species, furthermore, it is difficult to determine the abundance of this species as it is a primary burrower (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to be a primary burrower (Fetzner 2008). It is also known to occur in ditches, lawns, prairie soils and burrows are often found some distance from watercourses. Furthermore, it has been found found in disturbed and undisturbed habitats (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The TVA is upgrading a section of transmission line in Scott county, which will see heavy equipment moving through the Jackson Prairie area. The presence of heavy vehicles will cause the soils to compact, crushing the burrows of this species (carnegiemnh 2005). Additionally, the construction work that will take place, will cause increased run-off making the water turbid and increasing sedimentation (carnegiemnh 2005).

Conversion of prairie to agricultural land leads to extirpation of this species, and re-estalishment of prairie does not see the return of this species (Fitzpatrick 1996). Land use may pose a significant threat to this species (S. Adams pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G2 by NatureServe and Vulnerable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species and more precise information on its range.

Citation: Adams, S. 2010. Procambarus barbiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided