|Scientific Name:||Procambarus apalachicolae Hobbs, 1942|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus apalachicolae has been assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4,000 km², and has a severely fragmented distribution as a result of the ongoing urbanization of Panama City. While this species is noted to be abundant, this record dates back to 1958 and therefore needs updating. Monitoring of the population trends, and habitat status of this species is needed to determine at what rate it is declining, and required appropriate conservation measures.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the coastal flatwoods in Franklin, Bay, Walton and Gulf counties, Florida (Hobbs 1942) in which this species is still present. This species has a distribution of approximately 4,000 km² which is severely fragmented as a result of urbanization (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). In addition this species may occur in Calhoun County, although this may represent a separate species, based on preliminary data (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010).|
Native:United States (Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Hobbs and Hart (1958) described this species as abundant within its small range. More recent accounts suggest this species is abundant where suitable habitat is available (P. Moler pers. comm. 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in seasonal lentic (lakes, pools) situations and is a secondary burrower (Hobbs 1989). It also inhabits depressions in the flatwoods where water stands during some periods of the year (Hobbs and Hart 1959, Hobbs 1942). When the depression becomes dry, this species constructs simple burrows (secondary burrower) (Hobbs and Hart 1959, Hobbs 1942).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species is not present in Panama City, it is impacted by ongoing urbanization on the outskirts of the city (NatureServe 2009, P. Moler pers. comm. 2010).|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G2, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'threatened' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat modification (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Monitoring of the range, and population trends of this species is needed to determine at what rate subpopulations are being lost.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus apalachicolae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18191A7762594.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|