Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion striatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion striatum
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1911)
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion escherichi (non Ahl, 1924)
Aphyosemion lujae (non Boulenger, 1911)
Aphyosemion striatum ogoense (non Pellegrin, 1930)
Epiplatys striatus (Boulenger, 1911)
Haplochilus striatus Boulenger, 1911
Panchax escherichi (non Ahl, 1924)
Panchax striatus (Boulenger, 1911)
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Mesoaphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread within the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A Lower Guinea endemic, found in the lower Mitemele River (Equatorial Guinea), and in the Mbei (or Mbe), Komo, Abanga and lower Ogowe Rivers (Gabon).
Countries:
Native:
Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Aphyosemion striatum is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. It occurs in swamps, brooks and small streams in the coastal rainforest (Wildekamp et al. 1986). Aphyosemion (Mesoaphyosemion) striatum is not a seasonal killifish. This species is easy to maintain in the aquarium (Huber 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Aphyosemion striatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided