181806-7

Aplocheilichthys kingii 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Aplocheilichthys kingii (Boulenger, 1913)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Aplocheilichthys kingii Boulenger, 1913
Haplochilus kingii Boulenger, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: The occasional black colour in the unpaired fins, as mentioned by Boulenger (1913) was not observed in the specimens from northeastern Nigeria, nor is it mentioned in the colour description by Blache et al. (1964) for specimens originating from the Lake Chad area.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit).
Justification:
The species is fairly widely distributed in the Lake Chad basin with an estimated EOO larger than 20,000 km2 and AOO less than 2,000 km2. There is no data to indicate a significant population decline. The species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: Within western Africa it occurs around Lake Chad, in Chad, Cameroon and Nigeria.

Global distribution:
Beyond the region it is widely distributed occurring in the Sobat, Wadi Halfa and White Nile drainages in central Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Chad; Nigeria; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:181806-7

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a small perennial killifish that occurs in pools, swamps, shallow waters and drainage ditches. Non-migratory.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not utilised

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction and potentially basin transfer from the Oubangui River. Water shortage.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Aplocheilichthys kingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181806A7739395. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided