Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeobarbus gorgorensis 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeobarbus gorgorensis (Bini, 1940)
Synonym(s):
Barbus intermedius ssp. gorgorensis Bini, 1940

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Getahun, A.
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species is currently only known from the type locality in Lake Tana, but it is likely to be more widespread throughout the lake. More information is needed before a full assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from Lake Tana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The size of the population is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs over muddy, sandy and rocky substrates, especially in the shore areas of the lake, almost exclusively in water shallower than 6 m. It is a specialized macro-molluscivore.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation of the resources is a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no implementation of conservation measure although regulations are in place.

Citation: Getahun, A. 2010. Labeobarbus gorgorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181782A7733598. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided