Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemichromis elongatus 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Hemichromis elongatus (Guichenot, 1861)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Jewel Cichlid, Banded Jewelfish, Five Spot
Synonym(s):
Chromichthys elongatus Guichenot, 1861
Hemichromis auritus Gill, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: Loiselle (1979) comments on the presence of dwarfed populations of an “elongatus-like” fish in Lakes Barombi Kotto and Mboandong, Cameroon and these may represent a distinct species. With the availability of live specimens from the Congo basin and Upper Zambezi there are indications that these populations may also represent distinct species (Stiassny et al., 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed widely between Cameroon and Botswana.

Central Africa: Hemichromis elongatus is known from Cameroon to the Congo River.

Southern Africa: It occurs in the Okavango and This species is known from upper Zambezi (Skelton 2001). It is also reported from the Batoka Gorge below Victoria Falls.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Namibia; Zambia
Introduced:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread but fairly uncommon, e.g. only a single specimen was caught in a survey of the Okavango Delta (Tweddle et al. 2003).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hemichromis elongatus is a benthopelagic species. It is highly predaceous and thus used in some areas for tilapia control. It feeds on fish, shrimp and aquatic insects and is very aggressive and territorial (Yamamoto and Tagawa 2000). The parents guard the nest and larvae (Skelton 2001). This species is oviparous (Breder and Rosen 1966). It is closely associated with aquatic and emergent vegetation in the main rivers and large lagoons, also occurring in pools left by floodwaters (Tweddle et al. 2004). A nesting substrate spawner, breeding in early summer.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has a widespread distribution in large rivers and thus there are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has some protection in reserves.

Citation: Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2010. Hemichromis elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181750A7724336. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided