Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Sierrathrissa leonensis
Species Authority: Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English West African Pygmy Herring

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
The species is widespread, short lived wth high resilience to exploitation. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the central Africa region, and it is thus categorised as Not Applicable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a widespread but patchy distribution from Senegal to Cameroon.

Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Sierrathrissa leonensis is only known from the Wouri River (Cameroon).

Western Africa: Sierrathrissa leonensis, originally described from Sierra Leone, is now known to occur in Senegal, Gambia, the Bia (Côte d’Ivoire), Lake Volta (Ghana) and the Niger basin.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Lower depth limit (metres): 8
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sierrathrissa leonensis is a pelagic species. It occurs in rivers but also in man-made lakes. It schools in open shallow waters, rising to about 30 cm at night in Lake Volta. Sierrathrissa leonensisfeeds on plankton, especially cladocerans.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted for consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Nigeria, this species has commercial importance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Sierrathrissa leonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181746A7722192. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided