|Scientific Name:||Citharinus latus|
|Species Authority:||Müller & Troschel, 1844|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Azeroual, A., Bayona, J., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern. It is also assessed regionally as Least Concern in western Africa, although it qualifies as Vulnerable within northern and eastern Africa. In northeastern Africa, this species is Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is wide ranging from Senegal to Ethiopia, and found throughout the Nile excluding the Nile delta.
Eastern Africa: It is found in Lake Albert
Northern Africa: Present but rare in Egyptian upper Nile; from Beni Suef southwards, and Lake Nasser (also known as Lake Nubia).
Northeast Africa: It occurs in the Ghazal and Jebel systems; White Nile, Nile to Lake Nasser, Sudan. Also found in Baro River, Ethiopia
Western Africa: This species is known from the rivers Senegal, Casamance, Niger, Volta, Chad, and from some coastal rivers of Guinea Bissau, Togo and Benin. (Laleye et al. 2004)
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population estimates available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is occurs in open water and vegetation beds of lakes and flowing water. Ingests mud containing benthic and sedimented algae (Holden and Reed 1972). Also feeds on phytoplankton, aufwuchs, detritus and benthic animals. In the Sudd, C. latus spawns in the perennial wetland at high water.|
|Use and Trade:||This is a commercially important species, marketable when caught.|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a commercially harvested food fish, and thus overfishing is a potential threat. Other threats include invasive aquatic weeds, deforestation, sedimentation and drought.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, uses and harvest levels, and cultural relevance, as well as monitoring of populations trends and potential conservation measures. Habitat maintenance and conservation may also be needed.|
|Citation:||Azeroual, A., Bayona, J., Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Citharinus latus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T181716A7712641. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T181716A7712641.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|