Map_thumbnail_large_font

Synodontis angelicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES MOCHOKIDAE

Scientific Name: Synodontis angelicus
Species Authority: Schilthuis, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Angel catfish, Angelicus, Angel squeaker, Angel squeaker (FB), Black clown catfish, Pearl squeaker, Polkadot squeaker, Spotted upside-down catfish, Whitespotted squeaker
Synonym(s):
Synodontis angelicus zonatus Poll, 1933
Synodontis robbianus (non Smith, 1875)
Synodontis tholloni Boulenger, 1901
Synodontis werneri Boeseman, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Synodontis angelicus is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Lower, This species is known from upper and Central Congo River basin (except in central forest). It has been introduced into the Philippines in 1994 (ASAP 1996). It is not certain that has established itself though.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Synodontis angelicus is a benthopelagic species. It is often sold as 'angel cats' (Robins et al. 1991). This species is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Synodontis angelicus is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Synodontis angelicus is commercially used as an aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Synodontis angelicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided