Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloglanis batesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES MOCHOKIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiloglanis batesii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1904
Synonym(s):
Chiloglanis batesi Boulenger, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Awaïss, A., Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Guinea to the Democratic Republic of Congo.

Central Africa: Chiloglanis batesii is found throughout the Congo basins (in the Lower and This species is known from upper Congo River basins, and in the Dja and the Kasai River systems, Central Congo River basin), and almost every river basin in Cameroon except the Ndian and Nyong Rivers. This species is probably heterospecific and represents a species complex. Records of C.batesii in the Lower Congo need confirmation.

Western Africa: In Western Africa, this species is found in the basins of the Niger, Chad (Central African Republic), and Cross (Nigeria). It has also been recorded in Guinea and Mali.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Chiloglanis batesii is a benthopelagic species. It is oviparous and has a distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Awaïss, A., Lalèyè, P. & Moelants, T. 2010. Chiloglanis batesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided