Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prionomys batesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Prionomys batesi Dollman, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Dollman's Tree Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-23
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is only known from a few specimens from a few localities, hence in the absence of information on the species' extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements an assessment is not possible.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Central African species is known from five widely dispersed localities. It has been recorded at Obala and Bitye in Cameroon, Mbaika and Boukoko in Central African Republic and from the Odzalla National Park in Congo. Surveys of other West African localities such as Doudou Mounts and the “forêt des abeilles” in Gabon, the Ngotto forest and Salo in CAR, the Léfini faunal reserve in CR, and the Dja faunal reserve in Cameroon have failed to detect the species (Denys et al. 2006). It has been recorded between 100 and 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a few specimens from a few localities. It is difficult to trap, hence population surveys are hard to complete.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in the open grassy areas of moist lowland tropical forest. The species has a restricted diet comprising specific species of ant (Denys et al. 2006). It is nocturnal and spends the days in burrows between tree roots (Denys et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. There is not information about this species at present to determine threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded in Odzala National Park in the Republic of Congo (Denys et al. 2006). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Prionomys batesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18164A22236213. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided