|Scope: Global & Pan-Africa|
|Scientific Name:||Clarias theodorae Weber, 1897|
Clarias amplexicauda Boulenger, 1902
Clarias fouloni Boulenger, 1905
Clarias macrurus Boulenger, 1915
Clarias theodora Weber, 1897
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T., Natakimazi, G., Tweddle, D., Bills, R., Weyl, O., Chakona, A. & Coetzer, W.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Van Der Colff, D.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, eastern and southern Africa. First assessed in 2009, information for this taxon was reviewed during the 2016 Southern African Freshwater Fish Review, new information shows no change in status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Clarias theodorae has a very broad distribution in the southern half of Africa, from the Congo to South Africa.|
Central Africa: It is known from the upper Kasai system, Central Congo River basin, from the upper Congo system, and from the Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu system.
Eastern Africa: This species is found in the Lake Malawi catchment as well as the Lower Shire River and Lakes Chilwa and Chiuta. It also occurs in the Rufiji system in Tanzania.
Southern Africa: It is also known from the upper and Lower Zambezi, Cunene, Okavango, Kafue, and the coastal systems of Kwazulu-Natal (Skelton 2001).
Native:Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A common species in suitable habitats.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Clarias theodorae is a demersal species that lives in vegetated areas in small swamps and streams. It also occurs in delta areas and lagoons of rivers. Occasionally it is found in cataracts, hiding under rocks (Teugels 1986). It is one of the species that is associated with floating islands that break adrift from peripheral marshes. Such floating islands may assist in the dispersal of this species in Lake Malawi. It feeds mostly on insects (Coleoptera, ants, Chironomid larvae) (Teugels 1986, Konings 1990) and occasionally small fish.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Potential overfishing is a threat in eastern Africa.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has some protection in reserves in southern Africa.|
|Citation:||Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T., Natakimazi, G., Tweddle, D., Bills, R., Weyl, O., Chakona, A. & Coetzer, W. 2017. Clarias theodorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T181632A99835554.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|