Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clarias theodorae 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Clariidae

Scientific Name: Clarias theodorae Weber, 1897
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Snake Catfish
Synonym(s):
Clarias amplexicauda Boulenger, 1902
Clarias fouloni Boulenger, 1905
Clarias macrurus Boulenger, 1915
Clarias theodora Weber, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-09-06
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T., Natakimazi, G., Tweddle, D., Bills, R., Weyl, O., Chakona, A. & Coetzer, W.
Reviewer(s): Raimondo, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Van Der Colff, D.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central, eastern and southern Africa. First assessed in 2009, information for this taxon was reviewed during the 2016 Southern African Freshwater Fish Review, new information shows no change in status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Clarias theodorae has a very broad distribution in the southern half of Africa, from the Congo to South Africa.

Central Africa: It is known from the upper Kasai system, Central Congo River basin, from the upper Congo system, and from the Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu system.

Eastern Africa: This species is found in the Lake Malawi catchment as well as the Lower Shire River and Lakes Chilwa and Chiuta. It also occurs in the Rufiji system in Tanzania.

Southern Africa: It is also known from the upper and Lower Zambezi, Cunene, Okavango, Kafue, and the coastal systems of Kwazulu-Natal (Skelton 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Clarias theodorae is a demersal species that lives in vegetated areas in small swamps and streams. It also occurs in delta areas and lagoons of rivers. Occasionally it is found in cataracts, hiding under rocks (Teugels 1986). It is one of the species that is associated with floating islands that break adrift from peripheral marshes. Such floating islands may assist in the dispersal of this species in Lake Malawi. It feeds mostly on insects (Coleoptera, ants, Chironomid larvae) (Teugels 1986, Konings 1990) and occasionally small fish.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential overfishing is a threat in eastern Africa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has some protection in reserves in southern Africa.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Marshall, B., Moelants, T., Natakimazi, G., Tweddle, D., Bills, R., Weyl, O., Chakona, A. & Coetzer, W. 2017. Clarias theodorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T181632A99835554. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided