Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreochromis salinicola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreochromis salinicola
Species Authority: (Poll, 1948)
Synonym(s):
Tilapia natalensis (non Weber)
Tilapia salinicola Poll, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
It is only known from the few saline springs near Shaba, DRC. Mining, dam construction and poisoning could wipe out whole the species, and it is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Oreochromis salinicola is only known from Mwashia (also spelt Moa Chia and Mwashya), a region of saline springs near the Lufira River below the barrage lake at Mwadingusha in Shaba, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Oreochromis salinicola is a benthopelagic species that only lives in a region of saline springs.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining for cobalt, copper, tin, uranium, dams and the use of toxic plants for fishing and overfishing form threats in this region. There are no threats known specifically for the saline springs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Oreochromis salinicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided