Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oryzias sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BELONIFORMES ADRIANICHTHYIDAE

Scientific Name: Oryzias sinensis
Species Authority: Chen, Uwa & Chu, 1989
Synonym(s):
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel 1846)
Taxonomic Notes: Described as a sub-species of Oryzias latipes and elevated to species status by Kottelat (2001). Further investigations of populations throughout its range may reveal this is a species complex (L. Parenti pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-21
Assessor(s): Parenti, L.
Reviewer(s): Gibson, C. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed throughout east Asia, where it lives in clear water swamps. Population trend is unknown, although this species is generally understood to be widespread, relatively abundant and represented by many populations throughout its range. Habitat destruction and degradation caused by numerous anthropogenic activities occurs throughout much of this species' range, however the impacts are currently unknown. This species may very occasionally occur in the international aquarium trade. Considering the wide geographic range of this species, it has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout southeast and east Asia; in the Mekong basin in Lao PDR and Thailand and China (Yunnan), and in the Ayeyarwaddy, Salween, Yuan Jiang and Nanpang Jiang basins, southwestern China, Taiwan and western Korea. There is one collection recorded from Kazakhstan, although presence here needs confirmation (Parenti 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Chongqing, Shandong, Shanghai, Sichuan, Yunnan); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population trend is unknown, although this species is generally understood to be widespread, relatively abundant and represented by many populations throughout its range (Parenti 2008, Magtoon 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in clear water swamps (Parenti 2008) and lakes (Yang 1991).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally occur in the international aquarium trade and be bred in captivity (L. Parenti pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation caused by numerous anthropogenic activities occur throughout much of this species' range, however the impacts are currently unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known.

Citation: Parenti, L. 2012. Oryzias sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided