Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemibagrus wyckii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Hemibagrus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Blacktail Catfish, Crystal-eyed Catfish
Synonym(s):
Bagrus wyckii Bleeker, 1858
Mystus wyckii (Bleeker, 1858)
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus, as well as a number of other species, were previously placed in the genus Mystus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Drius, M. & Fisher, J.
Justification:
This fish is an adaptive species and it is widely distributed throughout its range. No threats have been recorded till now. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed throughout southeast Asia, from the Mae Klong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand, the Mekong basin, to both slopes of the Malay Peninsula and to Indonesia (Java (Citarum (Tjitarum) River, Parongkalong, Preanger Province), central Sumatra (Tan and Ng 2000) and Kalimantan, western Borneo (Roberts 1989). Range extends in Indochina to the Mekong delta in Viet Nam (Khoa and Huong 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common throughout its range in suitable habitats of its range, but less common in Peninsular Thailand.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in larger rivers with fast flowing water over muddy substrate (Kottelat and Widjanarti 2005). Appears to be restricted in the middle reaches of rivers (Tan and Ng 2000). Feeds on insects, prawns and fishes. Occasionally found in lakes.

Dominant presence at Khone falls during dry season, exhibit small peak in beginning of rainy season. 'White; type river movements. (Baran et al. 2005).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Widely consumed as food fish throughout its range, caught from both small and large scales of fishing methods. Exported as fresh frozen from Cambodia to Thailand, mostly caught from the Tonle Sap Lake area. Frequently seen in aquarium trade, captive breed and pond cultured in some areas of Thailand (less popular).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and overfishing may be threats to this species in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions have been recorded.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Hemibagrus wyckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181293A1718130. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided