Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinus multitaeniatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinus multitaeniatus Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 ssp. multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Cyprinus multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: Further work is required to confirm the taxonomic status of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-04
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding species' taxonomic status, distribution range, population trends, or direct threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from West River (Xi Jiang) drainages in southeastern China (Huang et al. 1987) and northern Viet Nam (Huyn 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available on the species ecology.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed. Further research is required for this species to confirm its taxonomic position.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Cyprinus multitaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181288A1717564. . Downloaded on 17 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided