Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphaenoides armatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Macrouridae

Scientific Name: Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Abyssal Grenadier, Abyssal Macrourid, Armed Grenadier, Cosmopolitan Rattail, Russet Grenadier, Smooth-scale Rattail
French Grenadier Abyssal, Grenadier Armé, Grenadier Roux
Spanish Granadero Abisal, Granadero Máximo
Synonym(s):
Coryphaenoides gigas Vaillant 1888
Coryphaenoides variabilis Gunther 1878
Macrurus armatus Hector, 1875
Macrurus asper Goode & Bean 1883
Macrurus suborbitalis Gill & Townsend 1897
Macurus goodii Gunther 1887
Nematonurus abyssorum Gilbert 1915
Nematonurus cyclolepis Gilbert 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Fernandes, P., Cook, R., Florin, A.-B., Lorance, P., Nielsen, J. & Nedreaas, K.
Reviewer(s): Soto, S., Carpenter, K.E. & Polidoro, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Carpenter, K.E. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:

Coryphaenoides armatus is a common species in the bathypelagic of the most ocean basins on the abyssal plain. It lives at depths too great to be of commercial interest, and there are no known major known threats. Therefore, C. armatus is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coryphaenoides armatus is common to the deep waters of most oceans, between 2,000-4,700 m (Cohen et al. 1990). It is likely more widely distributed than currently known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antarctica; Argentina; Australia; Bahamas; Belize; Brazil; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Faroe Islands; France (France (mainland)); French Southern Territories (Amsterdam-St. Paul Is., Crozet Is., Kerguelen); Greenland; Guatemala; Haiti; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; Honduras; Iceland; Ireland; Japan; Madagascar; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Kuril Is.); Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom; United States; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):4700
Upper depth limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The estimated combined abundance of Coryphaenoides armatus and C. yaquinae increased by 275% (from an annual average abundance of 7.5 ind/ha in 1989 to 28.1 ind/ha in 2004) via towed cameras between 1989 and 2004 at approximately 4,100 m depth at Station M (Bailey et al. 2006). Station M is located in the abyssal northeast Pacific about 220 km west of Point Conception, California. The abundance was not reported by species, so it is unclear whether the increase is attributable to C. armatus. Coryphaenoides armatus was the most abundant macrourid sampled by long-line in the Mid-Atlantic ridge (Fossen et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coryphaenoides armatus is a deep-slope, upper continental rise species found between 2,000 m and 4,700 m. The diet of C. armatus changes ontogenetically, from benthic invertebrates (especially crustaceans and holothuroids) when young to mesopelagic and bathypelagic fish, sea urchins and cephalopods as adults (Cohen et al. 1990). Examination of the stomach contents of C. armatus collected by trawling at depths below 2,600 m in Hudson Canyon provided evidence that a major portion of the diet comes from the deep mesopelagic and bathypelagic regions. The largest C. armatus collected by trawling at depths below 2,600 m in Hudson Canyon in 1973 was 102 cm total length (Haedrich and Henderson 1974). It has been suggested that C. armatus is semelparous, as few ripe females and no spent individuals have been collected (Stein and Pearcy 1982, Drazen 2001).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Coryphaenoides armatus is large and taken in moderate numbers by oceanographic research vessels, but lives at depths too great to be of commercial potential (Cohen et al. 1990).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coryphaenoides armatus is not a commercially targeted species, however it is taken as bycatch in deepwater fisheries (Priede et al. 2010). This is not thought to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation initiatives.

Citation: Fernandes, P., Cook, R., Florin, A.-B., Lorance, P., Nielsen, J. & Nedreaas, K. 2015. Coryphaenoides armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T18125776A60791529. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided