Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hampala macrolepidota 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Hampala macrolepidota Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Hampala Barb
Synonym(s):
Capoeta macrolepidota Valenciennes, 1842
Heterolenciscus jullieni Sauvage, 1874
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-19
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution and is without widespread threats, though research into its population trends and threats is needed. Assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Brunei, Malaysia (Peninsular, Sarawak and Sabah) and Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little information but apparently abundant in the Mekong and in the Nam Ngum Reservoir.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs mainly in clear rivers or streams with running water and sandy to muddy bottoms; found in most water bodies except small creeks, torrents, and shallow swamps (Vidthayanon 2002). A migratory species (Hill and Hill 1994). Enters flooded forest.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Included in commercial and local fisheries. Marketed fresh and processed. Commonly seen in markets and of economic importance.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Likely to be impacted locally in parts of its range by pollution and overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required on the species distribution, threats, population trends, habitat and ecology.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Hampala macrolepidota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181255A7665055. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided