Map_thumbnail_large_font

Presbytis comata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Presbytis comata
Species Authority: Desmarest, 1822
Common Name(s):
English Javan Surili, Javan Grizzled Langur, Java Leaf Monkey, Grizzled Leaf Monkey
Spanish Langur Gris
Synonym(s):
Presbytis fredericae (Sody, 1930)
Taxonomic Notes: Although formerly considered either a subspecies of P. comata, or as a species in its own right (Brandon-Jones 1984, 1995), P. fredericae is most likely conspecific with P. comata (Nijman 1997). Although Groves (2005) continued to list the two as subspecies, it has been shown fairly conclusively that a chain of intermediate populations exists between the formerly recognized subspecies, representing a morphological gradation across the species’ range from grey to black.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nijman, V. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, and no subpopulation contains more than 250 mature individuals.
History:
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western and central Java (as far east as the Gunung Slamet region) in fragmented pockets (Groves 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size has been estimated at between 2,285 (Supriatna et al. 1994) and 2,500 animals (MacKinnon 1996) in approximately 30 isolated populations. However, there remains some disagreement as to the actual number of individuals currently remaining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was historically found from sea level to 2,565 m (V. Nijman pers. comm.), but is now mainly restricted to mountain habitat fragments. In the Pegunungan Dieng it is found in primary and secondary forests, at the edges and in the interior, and in lowland forests, forests on steep slopes and hills, and upper montane forest (Nijman and van Balen 1998). It is folivorous, but will also consume fruits, flowers, and seeds (Ruhiyat 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presbytis comata is threatened by habitat destruction (Nijman and van Balen 1998), such that the remaining populations are now mainly confined to montane forest patches, whereas the species once occurred across extensive lowland areas. Hunting is a persistent threat in many of the remaining population fragments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II. Most remaining populations in western Java exist in nature preserves where they are mostly safe from habitat disturbance and hunting. These sites include Ujung Kulon National Park, Halimun National Park, and Gede-Pangrango National Park (Nijman 1997). Most populations seem to have stabilized, and although they are fragmented, some retain large numbers of individuals.

Citation: Nijman, V. & Richardson, M. 2008. Presbytis comata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided