Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gonialosa whiteheadi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Gonialosa whiteheadi Wongratana, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Southern Burmese Gizzard Shad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is confined to the lower parts of rivers in eastern Myanmar and and western Thailand. Further information is needed on the species current distribution and population trends, as well as potential threats from dams and fishery pressure, and it is considered Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed across southern Myanmar in the Salween-Tenasserim (Tanintharyi) estuaries to Ranong Province, Thailand (Whitehead 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common in Myanmar, but uncommon in Thailand.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the lower reaches of rivers, in estuaries and coastal lagoons.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Probably found in mixed fisheries, but often miss-identified as G. modesta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing may be a future threat to this species. A number of dams are proposed on both the Salween and the Tanintharyi rivers, including the lower parts of the Salween. The impact of these on the species is not known, and further research is required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into the impacts of threats is needed, as well as current information on species distributions and population trends.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Gonialosa whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181239A1712638. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided