Map_thumbnail_large_font

Auriglobus modestus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae

Scientific Name: Auriglobus modestus (Bleeker, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Bronze Puffer, Goldern Puffer
Synonym(s):
Chonerhinus africanus Boulenger, 1909
Tetraodon modestus Bleeker, 1850
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-14
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is common and widely distributed throughout its range. Pollution in estuarine areas in some areas are potentially threats but still unknown. At present this fish is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed in medium to large lowland rivers from mainland southeast Asia (Lao PDR, Thailand and Viet Nam) to Malaysia (Peninsular and Sabah) and Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan). Found in major rivers such as the Mekong.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits the middle to lower reaches river and estuaries. Feeds mainly on terrestrial insects, shrimps, seeds, and to a lesser extent on whole fish, fin rays or scales (Roberts 1989).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution in estuarine areas in Thailand, Indonesia and possibly Viet Nam are potentially threats to this species, but impacts are still unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place at present.

Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2012. Auriglobus modestus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181186A1707531. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided