Map_thumbnail_large_font

Praomys morio 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Praomys morio (Trouessart, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Soft-furred Mouse, Cameroon Praomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-03
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 2,922 km², all individuals are in two locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Mount Cameroon (Cameroon) and the mountainous island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea). It has been recorded at elevations from 1,100 to 2,135 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2135
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs only in montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mount Cameroon is fairly intact and partly protected, whereas the forest on Bioko has been heavily impacted in the past by logging and clearance for agriculture (crops and livestock). Deforestation is still ongoing on Bioko despite the presence of two protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mount Cameroon is designated for protection (Etinde Reserve) and there are two reserves on Bioko.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Praomys morio (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18118A115142184. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided