Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epalzeorhynchos frenatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Epalzeorhynchos frenatum
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Red fin shark carp, Rainbow shark
Synonym(s):
Labeo erythrura Fowler 1937
Labeo frenatus Fowler 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-28
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution, found in the Mekong and other basins in southeast Asia. The species is thought to have undergone range reductions in recent years primarily as a result of habitat degradation and loss. It is considered Least Concern at present, as it is not thought that populations have declined sufficiently across the species range at present to qualify for a threatened category, however it is recommended that populations and habitat trends should be monitored for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in the Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya basins (Thailand) to Mekong basins in southeast Asia. In Thailand it has been recorded from the Mae Klong, Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins in Thailand (records from Chiang Mai, Phrae, Phitsanulok, Nakhon Sawan, Chainat, Kanchanaburi, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Nakhon Ratchasima and Ubon Ratchathani provinces), Lao PDR (Mekong drainage above and below the Khone Falls, including the lower Xe Bangfai (Nam Theun 2 Power Company 2005), and Cambodia (the lower Mekong at least as far downstream as the capital Phnom Penh and has also been collected from the Tonlé Sap river and lake). It has also been reported from Viet Nam.

Further information is needed on the current distribution of the species, as it is suspected to have undergone a decline in some parts of its range.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally and seasonally abundant in suitable habitats. Whilst it is suspected that populations have been lost in some parts of its range, it is thought that some reports population losses (e.g., upper Mae Klong in Thailand) probably refer to E. bicolor.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rivers and tributaries, seasonally moves to marshlands, flooded forest, and floodplains.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in aquarium trade, mainly from farm bred stocks. Mixed in small cyprinid foodfish catches from small to large scale fishing gears. This is a popular aquarium fish, with supplies primarily from farmed sources.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and pollution are the main threats to the species. Overfishing for the aquatic trade has been widely blamed for localised declines, however habitat degradation is a more significant cause. Large scale environmental change such as the damming of major rivers, drainage of swampland, and clearance if riverine forests have impacted the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed into population and habitat trends.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Epalzeorhynchos frenatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided