Map_thumbnail_large_font

Danio erythromicron

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Danio erythromicron
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1918)
Synonym(s):
Microrasbora erythromicron Annandale, 1918

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is only known from Inlé Lake in Myanmar, where it is impacted by introduced species of fish and a range of other threats. It is assessed as Endangered on the basis of a single location (major threat of introduced predators), restricted extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, and declining habitat quality and population size as a result of the impacts of introduced species, suspected over-harvesting for the aquarium trade, and the impacts of pollution. The area of open water in the lake has declined in recent years (Sidle et al. 2007), a situation that has been exacerbated by recent draughts (Htwe 2010). If the trend continues the species may qualify for a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Inlé Lake, Shan State, Myanmar. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca. 116 km², although the net open area of the lake has declined in recent decades from 69.1 km² to 46.7 km² (Sidle et al. 2007), and the area of occupancy is therefore estimated to be 46.7 km².
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is the least common in catches of small fishes. The population is inferred to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits midwater and margins of the lake, and associated with submerged vegetation. Aggregates in small schools.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Harvested for the ornamental fish industry and local consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This fish is regularly harvested for aquarium trade, which may have an impact on its population. The introduction of non-native (to the lake) fish species, including farmed species (e.g., the larger Parambassis spp.) and tilapine fish are the major threats, both as as predator and competitor. Some of the introduced native fishes access the lake as a result of raised water levels from the downstream dam.

Pollution from a range of sources impacts the lake; sedimentation and agricultural pollution from the surrounding drainage, as well as direct pollution inputs from the growing human settlements around the lake. It is possible that the agro-chemical pollution may impact the submerged vegetation habitat of the species, but this requires confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into pollution trends and impact of known threats needed. Site-based conservation actions are required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Danio erythromicron. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided