Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microrasbora rubescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Microrasbora rubescens
Species Authority: Annandale, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Red Dwarf Rasbora, Emeral Dwarf Rasbora

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is only known from Lake Inlé in Myanmar, where it is impacted by introduced species of fish, as well as a decline in the area and extent of suitable habitat. It is assessed as Endangered on the basis of a single location, restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO), and decline in habitat quality and population size as a result of the impacts of introduced species, suspected over-harvesting for the aquarium trade, and the impacts of pollution. The population decline is inferred, there are no survey data at present to support it, and research is needed. The species is likely to qualify for a higher threat category if data confirm the population decline or show the area of suitable habitat to be as restricted as suggested by Sidle et al. (2007).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:this species is endemic to Inlé Lake in Shan State, Myanmar. The species has an extent of occurrence of ca. 116 km², based on the area of the lake, although the current area of open water in the lake has declined greatly in recent decades (Sidle et al. 2007) and is now 46.7 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:46.7
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):880
Upper elevation limit (metres):880
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species population has declined in the lake.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fish inhabits the midwater and margins of the lake, and is associated with submerged vegetation. It aggregates in large schools.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is being harvested for the aquarium trade and local consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is regularly harvested for aquarium trade, which may slightly impact its population. The introduction of non-native (to the lake) fish species, including farmed species (e.g., the larger Parambassis spp.) and tilapine fish are major threats, both as as predator and competitor. Some of the introduced native fishes access the lake as a result of raised water levels from the downstream dam.

Pollution from a range of sources impacts the lake; sedimentation and agricultural pollution from the surrounding drainage, as well as direct pollution inputs form the growing human settlements around the lake. Water hyacinth has reduced the open water areas of the lake, as has water abstraction and sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into the impact of threats on the species habitat and populations is needed.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2011. Microrasbora rubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181058A7657299. . Downloaded on 28 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided