Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acheilognathus deignani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)
Synonym(s):
Acanthorhodeus deignani Smith, 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-21
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W., Kullander, S.O., Ng, H.H. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species has a relatively wide distribution in northern Lao PDR; known from several small rivers and tributaries of the Mekong in northern Lao PDR, where it was collected at several sites during at least three separate surveys carried out between 1997 and 2009. This species spawns in bivalve molluscs. Proposed reservoirs on most large rivers will likely have a very high impact on the mussels in which this species spawns its eggs, and in which the eggs and larvae remain for several weeks. Without the mussels the species will not be able to survive. Research into the species of mollusc in which Acheilognathus deignani spawns is needed.

The species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries. Logging, deforestation and agriculture occurs in the area, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment through soil erosion, sedimentation and agricultural pollution. Based on the lack of information currently available, this species is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Nam Tha, Nam Beng, Nam Ou, and the Nam Khan plus small tributaries in Lao PDR (Kottelat 2001). The type locality is from a small tributary on the southern side of the Mekong in Lao PDR.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was collected at several sites during two separate surveys carried out in 1997 and 2009 (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). No other population information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Collected from the main river and smaller tributaries. Spawns in mussels (Kottelat 2001); a large bivalve was collected from one of the locations and has been identified as Margaritanopsis laosensis (M. Kottelat, pers. comm.).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Proposed reservoirs on most large rivers will likely have a very high impact on the mussels in which this species spawns its eggs and in which the eggs and larvae remain for several weeks. Without the mussels the species will not be able to reproduce and therefore will not survive. Logging, deforestation and agriculture occurs in the area, with associated impacts on the aquatic environment through soil erosion, sedimentation and agricultural pollution expected (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Part of the known range of this species occurs in a protected area (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). Research into the species of mollusc in which Acheilognathus deignani spawns is needed, since survival of this fish species is dependant on the survival of the mussel host.


Citation: Kottelat, M. 2011. Acheilognathus deignani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T181028A7659328. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided