Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius partipentazona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius partipentazona
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Barbus partipentazona
Systomus partipentazona (Fowler, 1934)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-03
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This common fish has a wide range of distribution and habitats. Its threats are not considered significant at present, and it is assessed as least concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is very widespread in mainland Southeast Asia in the lower Mekong (from Lao PDR to the delta in Viet Nam, and in the Dong Nai River, southern Viet Nam; Freyhof et al. 2000), and in tributaries (e.g., the Mun River; Jutagate et al. 2003), the Chao Phraya and Mae Khlong basins (Thailand), the Malay Peninsula (e.g., the Endau drainage; Ng and Tan 1999), and coastal streams of southeast Thailand and Cambodia. Introduced to the Philippines. It is also recorded from the Tonle Sap River and lake (Chea and Hortle 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common throughout its range in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland vegetated streams, marshlands and floodplains; it occurs in large rivers as passage routes. It is also found in reservoirs.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be impacted by habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Puntius partipentazona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided