|Scientific Name:||Potorous longipes|
|Species Authority:||Seebeck & Johnston, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.|
|Contributor(s):||McKnight, M.W., Claridge, A., Menkhorst, P. & Murray, A.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy (AOO) is between 1,000 km2 and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is between 9,907 km2, it occurs at 3 threat-defined locations and is undergoing continuing decline in AOO, habitat extent and quality and in number of mature individuals because of a variety of threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The Long-footed Potoroo is restricted to mainland south-eastern Australia, where it is currently known from three small disjunct areas. In near-coastal East Gippsland it has been recorded from more than 60 separate sites (‘sites include clusters of records’: Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009) within an area of c. 1600 km2. More recent (post 2008) records from road-kills and camera trapping, including at Cape Conran and west of the Snowy River, increase this known range (Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009; A. Murray pers. comm. 2014). An inland subpopulation in the Great Dividing Range of north-eastern Victoria (around the Barry Ranges and the headwaters of the Wonnangatta, Buffalo, Buckland and Ovens Rivers) is known from more than 60 sites within an area of more than 3000 km2 (Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009). The third subpopulation occurs in far south-eastern New South Wales, including the South-East Forests National Park and Bondi, Nungatta and Yambulla State Forests, within an area of 200 km2 (Nunan et al. 2000). Within these three broad locations (totalling 4,800 km2), Long-footed Potoroos are likely to occur in ‘only a relatively small proportion of the area’ (Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009).
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Victoria)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There has been no robust estimate of the population size of this species, nor that of any of its subpopulations. Currently, population estimation is constrained by the difficulty of detecting the species, and the localized scale at which it is mostly being studied. It is generally accepted to be ‘rare’ (McKnight 2008). The total population size ‘seems unlikely to … exceed a few thousand individuals, and may be no more than a few hundred’ (Nunan et al. 2000; McKnight 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The Long-footed Potoroo is a mostly nocturnal, terrestrial small marsupial. It occurs in a range of forest types, including warm temperate rainforests, wet eucalypt forests and shrubby dry forests, particularly where there is a dense understorey, a mixed-species overstorey and moist friable soils (Seebeck et al. 1989; Nunan et al. 2000). It has been recorded from 100 to 1,400 m a.s.l. (Nunan et al. 2000; Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009). Long-footed Potoroos are probably territorial, with home range size varying from 14-60 hectares, larger in males than females (Green et al. 1998). Underground-fruiting fungi comprise the vast bulk of its diet, with some invertebrates and plant material also eaten (Green et al. 1999). Like other species of Potoroidae that feed on hypogeal fungi, the Long-footed Potoroos provides ecosystem services consisting of improving soil condition by digging through and turning over soil, and dispersing the spores of the ectomycorrhizal fungi on which it feeds, thereby benefitting plants by promoting mycorrhizal symbiosis. The abundance and diversity of fungi is affected by season and rainfall, fire regimes, logging and other disturbances (Claridge et al. 2000).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5-7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to the species include predation from foxes, dingoes, and feral dogs, which may lead to the low densities at which this species has been found (Menkhorst and Seebeck 2008). Introduced pigs might be competitors for this species' specialized food requirements. Inappropriate fire regimes might also affect the fungi on which this species depends. Logging activities appear to be detrimental to the species, but further research is required for confirmation (NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service 2002).|
A Recovery Plan for this species was developed in 2000 (Nunan et al. 2000). An Action Statement, consistent with the Recovery Plan, was implemented in Victoria (Department of Sustainability and Environment 2009), and a Research Plan (Broome et al. 1997) and Recovery Plan (NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service 2002) was implemented in New South Wales. Most of the actions in these Plans have been implemented, mostly successfully . Surveys have substantially extended the known range. Broad-scale fox management, under the Southern Ark program, appears to have been instrumental in stabilizing if not increasing the population size in at least some areas (A. Murray pers. comm. in Woinarski et al. 2014).
|Citation:||Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Potorous longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18102A21960440.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|