|Scientific Name:||Barbodes lateristriga|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1842)|
Barbus lateristriga Valenciennes, 1842
Puntius lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.|
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has a very wide distribution in southeast Asia. It is recorded in numerous river drainages from the Malay Peninsula (Peninsular Thailand river systems; presence in the Maeklong is uncertain (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2011)) to Indonesia (Java, Sumatra (Batavia, Buitenzorg, Tjampea, Sadingwetan, Tjipanas; Roberts 1989) and Kalimantan (Kapuas River)) and Sarawak.
The species is recorded from the Mekong drainage in Thailand (Vidthayanon et al. 1997), however this requires confirmation.
Native:Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||30|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common. The status of the population in Java is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in forested submontane to hill streams and waterfalls with clear water, sandy gravel or rocky boulder bottoms (Roberts 1989).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is popular in the aquarium trade, and is locally consumed in households.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat degradation is a threat in parts of the species' range.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Vidthayanon, C. 2015. Barbodes lateristriga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T180977A70034217. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|