Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes lateristriga 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes lateristriga
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English T-Barb, Spanner Barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus lateristriga Valenciennes, 1842
Puntius lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842)
Systomus lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) 
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2011-03-29
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a very wide distribution in southeast Asia. It is recorded in numerous river drainages from the Malay Peninsula (Peninsular Thailand river systems; presence in the Maeklong is uncertain (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm. 2011)) to Indonesia (Java, Sumatra (Batavia, Buitenzorg, Tjampea, Sadingwetan, Tjipanas; Roberts 1989) and Kalimantan (Kapuas River)) and Sarawak.

The species is recorded from the Mekong drainage in Thailand (Vidthayanon et al. 1997), however this requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common. The status of the population in Java is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in forested submontane to hill streams and waterfalls with clear water, sandy gravel or rocky boulder bottoms (Roberts 1989).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is popular in the aquarium trade, and is locally consumed in households.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a threat in parts of the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2015. Barbodes lateristriga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T180977A70034217. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided