Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomystus siamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES BAGRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomystus siamensis
Species Authority: (Regan, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Bumble bee catfish
Synonym(s):
Leiocassis albicollaris Fowler, 1934
Leiocassis siamensis Regan, 1913
Leiocassis bicolor
Taxonomic Notes: Validate its genus into Pseudomystus from known similar catfish Lieocassis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-09
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This is an abundant species at least throughout the middle and lower Mekong River drainage. In the absence of any major threats identified for this species, it is assessed as Least Concern, however further research into threats is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is widely distributed throughout mainland southeast Asia. It is found in the lower Mekong, Mae Klong, and Chao Phraya basins (Kottelat 1998), and river systems on both slopes of the Malay Peninsula, and in coastal drainages in southeastern Thailand (Vidthayanon et al. 1997).

In the Mekong, it is found in major tributaries (e.g., the Xe Kong; Kottelat 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data indicate that it is still an abundant species, particularly in the Mekong River drainage.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a wide range of habitats including rivers and streams, marshlands, and peat swamps. It is slightly adaptive to impounded waters and man-made wetlands. Migratory movements are uncertain, but seems to undertake seasonal movements (Baran et al. 2005).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught as a food fish in artisanal fisheries. Juveniles are often caught and exported as ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is limited information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is insufficient information on the distribution, biology and potential threats for this species. Catch data for this species are also needed.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2012. Pseudomystus siamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided