Map_thumbnail_large_font

Botia kubotai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Botia kubotai
Species Authority: Kottelat, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Kubota's Clown Loach, Polka-Dot Loach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-01
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
Information on the species' trade, habitat and population trends is needed before the species can be assessed. Wild populations were utilised heavily for the aquarium trade in the past; presence of the species in the trade has declined in recent years however the reason for this is uncertain, but is most likely due to political instability in Myanmar in this area, and the species might be threatened if its popularity returns. It is assessed as Data Deficient until more information is available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from the Ataran River basin in the Lower Salween basin; eastern Myanmar and western Thailand (border area). Appears to be endemic to headwaters of the Salween River basin around the border between Myanmar and Thailand. The type specimens were collected from the Megathat Chaung (Megathat stream) in the upper Ataran (known as the Kasat in Thai) River basin, Kayin/Karen State, Myanmar and another population was later discovered in the Hanthayaw River (Suriya in Thai), Tak Province, Thailand (Seriously Fish 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits streams and tributary rivers with sandy and gravel, rocky bottoms. Lives in small schools.

Dominant presence at Khone falls during dry season, exhibit small peak in beginning of rainy season. (Baran et al. 2005).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in the aquarium trade, however numbers found in trade have declined, most likely due to political instability. Specimens in trade are largely imported from Myanmar (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species was popular in the aquarium trade over the last ten years and heavily harvested from its habitats. Recently its popularity has decreased and it is only occasionally found in trade. Protection of its habitats (watershed forests, streams, and waterfalls) is uncertain. Habitat and population trends need to be monitored.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of habitat, population, and exploitation trends is needed.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Botia kubotai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided