Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinus intha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinus intha
Species Authority: Annandale, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Inle Carp
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus carpio subspecies intha Annandale, 1918

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-24
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Kullander, S.O. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Inlé Lake, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of ca. 116 km², an area of occupancy (AOO) of 46.7 km² (although confirmation that the species is not found in wetlands surrounding the lake and its small tributaries is required), and only 3.7 m at its deepest. It is impacted by overfishing and increased sedimentation and eutrophication from expanding agriculture around the margins of the lake. The species may also be impacted (competition and hybridisation) by the introduced Cyprinus species. It is assessed as Endangered as the EOO meets the threshold of less than 5,000 km², AOO is less than 500 km², and it is found in only one location based on the major threat of overfishing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is described from Inlé Lake, Myanmar. The area of the lake is ca. 116 km², however the open water area of the lake has declined by 32.4% in recent decades to 46.7 km² (Sidle et al. 2002), and may have declined further as a result of recent drought (Htwe 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This fish is locally common in Inlé Lake, however there are indications of a decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in the shallow zone of the lake, in areas with dense submerged vegetation and muddy, high organic bottom.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There used to be a traditional fishery in the lake, but around 15 years ago, gill nets were introduced and many species have been over-harvested including this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There used to be a traditional fishery in the lake, but around 15 years ago, gill nets were introduced and many species have been over harvested including this species. There are also introduced species in the lake, Cyprinus spp. which may compete and hybridise with C. intha, and Ctenopharyngodon idella which was recorded in the lake in 1994 and will significantly alter the lakes habitat. The introduced Water Hyacinth is also widespread in the lake. There is agricultural expansion around the margins of the lake that is causing sedimentation and eutrophication. The water in the lake can no longer be used for human consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Inlé Lake needs to have invasive species control, and some kind of integrated catchment management to reduce the levels of nutrients entering the lake. A designation under an international convention would also benefit the area.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Cyprinus intha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided