Map_thumbnail_large_font

Balitora kwangsiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Balitora kwangsiensis
Species Authority: (Fang, 1930)
Synonym(s):
Balitora heteroura Pan & Zheng, 1983
Homaloptera kwangsiensis Fang, 1930
Sinohomaloptera hoffmanni Herre, 1938
Sinohomaloptera kwangsiensis (Fang, 1930)
Taxonomic Notes: There are a number of species described from Viet Nam which are likely to be synonyms. This includes: Balitora haithanhi, Balitora nigrocorpa, Balitora vanlani and Hemimyzon songamensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-12
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M., Parenti, L., Vidthayanon, C. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a large distribution and there are no known widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a southeast and east Asian distribution. It is known from Pearl River basin in south and southeastern China, on Hainan Island, the Red River basin in Viet Nam and southern China and the Ma River basin in Lao PDR (Chu and Chen 1990, Zheng 1991, Yue et al. 2000, Kottelat 2001a,b).
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Hainan, Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits tributaries of streams with swift current over gravel substrate.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as part of local subsistence fisheries (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Gulongshan Nature Reserve, Guanxi, China, and is likely present in others.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J. 2012. Balitora kwangsiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided