Hypsibarbus malcolmi 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Hypsibarbus malcolmi (Smith, 1945)
Common Name(s):
English Goldfin Tinfoil Barb
Acrossocheilus malcolmi Smith, 1945
Poropuntius malcolmi (Smith, 1945)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-18
Assessor(s): Baird, I. & Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Conway, K.W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
The species is known from the Mekong, Chao Phraya and Mae Khlong basins and the Malay Peninsula. Catches in the fishery at the Khone Falls in southern Lao PDR appeared to be stable in the 1990s. The species is assessed as Least Concern at present, though further information should be obtained on overall population trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Described from the Meping River at Raheng, in central Thailand (Smith 1945). Known from the Mekong, Chao Phraya and Mae Khlong basins and central (peninsular) Malaysia. (Doi 1997). There do not appear to be records from Peninsular Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available. Catches in the 4-9 cm meshed mono-filament gill net fishery at the Khone Falls over the period 1993-1997 appear to be relatively stable (Baird and Flaherty 2004) .
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in midwater to bottom depths in large and medium-sized rivers. Found in large rivers in the dry season and moves to medium-sized rivers in the wet season. Usually found over coarse substrate (Rainboth 1996). Usually absent from the lowland parts of the Mekong, although it can be found in rapidly flowing tributaries to the lower Mekong (Rainboth 1996). In the Mekong at least it is a highly migratory species (Baird and Flaherty 2004).

Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Marketed fresh and also seen in the aquarium trade. At the Khone Falls in Lao PDR it was the seventh most common species, by weight in the artisanal dry season 4-9 cm meshed mono-filament gill net fishery (Baird and Flaherty 2004) over the period 1993-97.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information on threats to the species. In the Mekong it is a significant fish in artisanal fisheries, but it is not clear if this represents a threat. Proposed dams on the mainstream of the Mekong would disrupt the long distance migrations of the species through the basin.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population trends and threats to the species and its habitats is needed.

Citation: Baird, I. & Allen, D.J. 2011. Hypsibarbus malcolmi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T180843A7652840. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided