Map_thumbnail_large_font

Betta smaragdina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES OSPHRONEMIDAE

Scientific Name: Betta smaragdina
Species Authority: Ladiges, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Mekong Fighting fish, Blue betta, Emerald green betta, Smaragd Fighting Fish
Taxonomic Notes: Introductions of domesticated Betta are also known to be having an adverse effect on the purity of some populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is threatened by habitat degradation; habitats across most of its range have been converted into intensive farmland, developed, or polluted, especially in Thailand and Lao PDR which are its centre of population. Genetic erosion is a secondary threat from escaped farmed stock of Betta splendens into wild habitats.

Its exact Extent of Occurrence and Area of Occupancy and declining rate are poorly known currently, but is locally uncommon it its suitable habitats. Further information is needed on the species distribution and threats, and the species is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Khorat Plateau in northeastern Thailand and lowland Lao PDR and northern Cambodia in the Mekong and basin. Its natural range stretches southwards from the Thai/Lao PDR border through the provinces of Nong Khai, Udon Thani, Khon Khaen, Ubon Ratchathani and others. Possibly reported from southern Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common to uncommon throughout its range. The species is now becoming scarce in many areas across its range due to pollution and habitat degradation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in shallow marshland and floodplains, small seasonal swamp and waterbodies with dense vegetation, grasses and small waterplants.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular locally in aquarium trade and in specialist international trade. Used for fighting game fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wetland degradation from diversion, infrastructure and agriculture may threats to this species. Hybridization from release of captive-bred specimens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat management and awareness raising on captive releasing are recommended.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Betta smaragdina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided