Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pangasius elongatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Pangasiidae

Scientific Name: Pangasius elongatus Pouyaud, Gustiano & Teugels, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Elongate catfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This fish is uncommon throughout its range and threatened by pollution, habitat degradation and overfishing. Further research on its threats and population trends is urgently needed in order to assess this species. Assessed as Data Deficient at present, and their is a need for further information on habitat changes and the impact of proposed dams on the mainstream of major rivers.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed from the lower reaches of the Mekong, Chao Phraya and Bangpakong rivers in Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam. In the Mekong, occurs from the Mekong delta
in Viet Nam to Xayaboury in the Lao PDR, however it is extremely rare in the middle Mekong (i.e. from the Khone Falls and upstream) (Poulsen et al. 2004). Normally found in the lower courses of major and deep rivers (Rainboth 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in the lower Mekong and locally uncommon in Thailand.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lower reaches of the mainstream river to estuaries. Strongly migratory; in e the Mekong, after spawning in the mainstream, the hatched larvae drift with the water-flow downstream to nursery feeding areas, often associated with flooded vegetation during the flood season. When water recedes at the end of the flood season, the young fish start upstream migrations to dry season refuge habitats. When they reach sexual maturity, the arrival of the monsoon season triggers the fish to migrate upstream to their spawning habitats, where they subsequently spawn, thereby initiating a new cycle (Poulsen et al. 2004).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be locally or uncommonly consumed within its range, mixed with other catfishes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing and mainstream dams are future threats, and in Thailand, pollution threatens some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Pangasius elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180765A1660461. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided