Map_thumbnail_large_font

Danio kerri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Danio kerri
Species Authority: Smith, 1931
Synonym(s):
Brachydanio kerri (Smith 1931)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-26
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This is a locally common fish. Its threats and population decline is unknown, however this fish is seldom harvested for the aquarium trade, it is assesses as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was described from a hill stream, Koh Yao Yai (island), Phuket, Thailand. The species is known from similar habitat in the Malay Peninsula from southern Thailand (Krabi and Ranong provinces) to Malaysia. The species has been recorded from other islands in the area including Phuket, Ko Lanta and Langkawi.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits submontane streams to hillstreams in forest areas and small rivers typified by very clear water with substrates of rocks, boulders and gravel.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Rarely seen in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of harvest and habitats is required.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Danio kerri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided