Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteochilus microcephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Osteochilus microcephalus (Valenciennes, 1842)
Synonym(s):
Rohita brachynotopterus Bleeker, 1855
Rohita microcephalus Valenciennes, in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1842
Rohita triporos Bleeker, 1852
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread in the Southeast Asian region and locally common throughout its range. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed in the Southeast Asia region from the lower Mekong drainage (Cambodia (the Tonle Sap and tributaries of the Mekong, including the Sre Pok), Lao PDR (from the Khone falls southwards), Thailand and Viet Nam) to the Salween, Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya drainages in Thailand (Vidthayanon et al. 1997), to Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan) and Malaysia (Sarawak and peninsular Malaysia) and Brunei Darussalam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in all suitable habitats all of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits lowland freshwater wetlands, as well as canals and artificial habitats; moves into flooded forests, grasslands and fields.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally consumed in households, fished in small scale fisheries. Occasionally found in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a potential threat to this species.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Osteochilus microcephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T180653A1647940. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided