Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stichopus monotuberculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA STICHOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Stichopus monotuberculatus
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Synonym(s):
Holothuria monotuberculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Taxonomic Notes: A taxonomic review is in progress (Uthicke et al. 2010, and Byrne et al. 2010).

Conand (2008) suggests a taxonomic revision of S. monotuberculatus. In Réunion it was formerly known as S. horrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-18
Assessor(s): Conand, C., Purcell, S. & Gamboa, R.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Knapp, L., Harwell, H. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is under taxonomic review, and there have been many misidentifications with Stichopus horrens. Both species are fished throughout there range, but in general more heavily in Madagascar, the Philippines and Indonesia. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread from the Red Sea and Madagascar to Easter Island, and from Japan to Australia (Massin 1996), including Southeast Arabia (Clark and Rowe 1971) and Eastern Africa and Madagascar.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available on the population of this species. Many misidentifications between Stichopus horrens and this species occur, so much of the catch data cannot be interpreted.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a nocturnal species that hides contracted under rocks or rubble during the day (Conand 2008).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is fished throughout its range, and is likely fished more heavily in Madagascar, Indonesia and Philippines. This species disintegrates when brought out of the water, so processing can be difficult. It is fished in Reunion (Conand 2008) and in Madagascar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is fished throughout its range. Although not one of the most important species for fishery purposes, it can be expected that this species may become more popular after the depletion or reduction of other species of higher commercial importance and value.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures for this species at this time.

Citation: Conand, C., Purcell, S. & Gamboa, R. 2013. Stichopus monotuberculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided