|Scientific Name:||Polyommatus golgus|
|Species Authority:||(Hübner, 1813)|
Papilio golgus Hübner, 1813
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recently the subpopulations in the Sierra de la Sagra (formerly described as Polyommatus sagratrox) have been assigned to this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H., García-Barros, E., Verovnik, R., Maes, D., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.|
This species is restricted to two mountain chains in southern Spain, where it occurs in nine localities. The area of occupancy (AOO) is 16 km2 and it is threatened by tourism development. Due to the restricted range, this threat could plausibly drive the species to extinction or a Critically Endangered status in a very short time period. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable based on criterion D2.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs only in the south of Spain, in the Sierra Nevada at 2,500-3,000 m asl and Sierra de la Sagra at 1,700-2,350 m asl (García-Barros et al. 2004).
Recently the subpopulations in the Sierra de la Sagra (formerly described as Polyommatus sagratrox) have been assigned to this species causing the duplication of the area of occupancy (AOO) for taxonomic reasons. The AOO is 16 km2 (García-Barros et al. 2004).
This is a Mediterranean and European endemic species.
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||16|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1700|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Nevada Blue is a local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the Sierra Nevada, the Nevada Blue can be found in open patches in dwarf Juniper scrub and on grassy vegetation growing between acid, slate rocks and schist. In the Sierra de la Sagra, the butterflies are found on dry, open calcareous slopes with short vegetation. Here, the climatic conditions are extreme, the ground being covered with snow for nine months of the year. One of the plants that can withstand these conditions, the kidney-vetch Anthyllis vulneraria, is the foodplant (Gil-T 2007). The female lays its eggs singly on the upperside of the leaves. The caterpillars hibernate and pupate in the ground in June. The later instars are often found in the company of ants.
Habitats: screes (50%), alpine and subalpine grasslands (50%).
|Use and Trade:||
All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species is this a problem. The trade in Europe and the Mediterranean is generally at a low level compared to other regions.
There is no specific trade information for this species.
|Major Threat(s):||This species has a very restricted range. Its main threat comes from the building of tourist infrastructure and tourist activities. Additionally, considering its limited distribution, it might become threatened in the long term by climate change. As the species is not treated in the Climatic Risk Atlas (Settele et al. 2008) there is no information on possible changes to the climate envelope.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is listed on the Habitats Directive Annexes 2 and 4 and Bern Convention Annex 2 (van Helsdingen et al. 1998). More research is needed on the distribution and ecology of the species. Suitable habitats should be protected and appropriately managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme. Not all of the subpopulations are in Natura 2000 areas.|
|Citation:||van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Polyommatus golgus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17940A64550866. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|