Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kotschya recurvifolia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Kotschya recurvifolia
Species Authority: (Taub.) F.White
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Smithia recurvifolia Taub.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-06-16
Assessor(s): Groom, A. & IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Maunder, M.
Justification:
Kotschya recurvifolia has a wide geographical distribution and is known to occur within the protected areas network. Despite general threats in the region this species is not thought to be specifically threatened or in decline. A rating of Least Concern is therefore given.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

K. recurvifolia is distributed in tropical eastern Africa occurring in Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania and Zambia. It occurs from 1,200 up to 3,300 m asl.

Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available relating to the population size of the taxon, but it is presumably fairly common and stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large shrub or small tree found in a variety of habitats including upland grassland, heathland, bamboo glades, forest edges, secondary forest or thicket, evergreen bushland, and open forest. The typical subspecies occurs mainly on volcanic soils. Also recorded on granite outcrops.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is probably used locally for firewood

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Anthropogenic activity in this region has led to increased habitat fragmentation. Shifting cultivation is widespread (Cribb and Leedal 1982, McKone 1995) and this is leading to a decline in montane grasslands in southern Tanzania. Some of the plateau areas in Malawi have been planted with exotic Pinus spp. displacing the natural vegetation. Wildfires are a further threat to the forests and scrubland areas. Natural vegetation is also threatened by charcoal production and fuel wood harvesting. K. recurvifolia is known to generate 1-2 years after a wildfire, but it is not clear what, if any, affect the general threats to the habitats in this region pose to this species in particular.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is known to occur within the protected areas network including Kilimanjaro National Park, Tanzania. Seeds are yet to be collected as a method of ex situ conservation. Nyika Plateau is well protected by a continuum of National Parks between Zambia and Malawi but there is a need for more effective management in other areas in the southern Afromontane ecoregion.

Citation: Groom, A. & IUCN SSC East African Plants Red List Authority 2012. Kotschya recurvifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided