Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachynectes fasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Brachynectes fasciatus Scott, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Southern Barred Triplefin
Synonym(s):
Verconectes fasciatus (Scott, 1957)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-03
Assessor(s): Williams, J. & Holleman, W.
Reviewer(s): Hines, A., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Brachynectes fasciatus is endemic to Australia. There is no population data available for this species.  It occurs in at least several marine protected areas.  There are no known threats to this species, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.  We recommend further research on its life history characteristics, ecology, and monitoring of its population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Brachynectes fasciatus is wide-spread throughout the southern coast of Australia and Tasmania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):13
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Brachynectes fasciatus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Brachynectes fasciatus is a demersal species that is mostly found in rock pools, the upper subtidal zone, and is often found in seagrass beds.  It occurs in depths to 13 m.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to Brachynectes fasciatus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Brachynectes fasciatus is found in several marine protected areas within its range.


Citation: Williams, J. & Holleman, W. 2014. Brachynectes fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T179039A1562457. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided