Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratobregma acanthops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Ceratobregma acanthops (Whitley, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Spiny-eye Triplefin
Synonym(s):
Genus A acanthops (Whitley, 1964)
Vauclusella acanthops Whitley, 1964

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-03
Assessor(s): Williams, J. & Holleman, W.
Reviewer(s): Hines, A., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Ceratobregma acanthops is endemic to Australia.  Currently there is no population data available. There are no known threats to this species.  It occurs in several  marine protected areas and is listed as Least Concern.  We recommend further research on its life history characteristics, ecology, and monitoring of its population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ceratobregma acanthops is endemic to northeastern Australia and the Coral Sea Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):28
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population data available for Ceratobregma acanthops.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ceratobregma acanthops is associated with coral and rocky reefs (Fricke 1994).  It occurs in depths to 28 m.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to Ceratobregma acanthops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Ceratobregma acanthops is found in several marine protected areas within its range.


Citation: Williams, J. & Holleman, W. 2014. Ceratobregma acanthops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T179035A1561988. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided