Map_thumbnail_large_font

Forsterygion varium 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Tripterygiidae

Scientific Name: Forsterygion varium (Forster, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Triplefin, Variable Triplefin
Synonym(s):
Blennius varius Forster, 1801
Forsterygion multiradiatum Scott, 1977
Tripterygion robustum Clarke, 1879
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 19 May 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/redirect?url=http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/Ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-05-06
Assessor(s): Clements, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Buchanan, J., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Raynal, M.
Justification:

Forsterygion varium is endemic to New Zealand. There are no known threats.  F. varium occurs within marine protected areas. F. varium is listed as Least Concern.



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Forsterygion varium occurs in New Zealand in Three Kings Islands to Snares Islands, and Chatham Islands (Fricke 1994, Francis 1996). It has been introduced to southern Tasmania, Australia, likely accompanying shipments of oysters from New Zealand taken to Tasmania (Hickey et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand (Chatham Is.)
Introduced:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the Goat Island Marine Reserve at Leigh, Forsterygion varium was found at densities of 3,300 per ha (Thompson 1979). F. varium was found at concentrations up to five ind. per mon rocky reefs (Feary and Clements 2006). F. varium  is abundant throughout its range (Clements pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Forsterygion varium inhabits rock pools and sub-tidally down to 30 m in semi-exposed and exposed areas (Fricke 1994). F. varium spawns from April to November, with peak spawning in August. Males guard a nest and females lay benthic eggs. F. varium feeds on small crustaceans and small fish (Russell 1983, Fricke 1994).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Forsterygion varium is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to Forsterygion varium.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forsterygion varium occurs in a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Clements, K.D. 2014. Forsterygion varium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T179014A1559417. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided